My Profile

Sunisa Lee

Birthdate:
3/9/2003

Program:
Women's Artistic

Level:
Senior

Current Residence:
St. Paul, MN

Club:
Midwest Gymnastics Center

Head Coach:
Jess Graba

Other Coaches:
Alison Lim

Printable Version

Sunisa Lee

Career Highlights

  • 2024 U.S. balance beam silver medalist
  • 2023 U.S. balance beam bronze medalist
  • 2022 Women's Sports Foundation's Individual Sportswoman of the Year
  • 2022 NCAA balance beam champion and all-around silver medalist
  • 2021 Sports Illustrated Female Athlete of the Year
  • Finished fifth on the 30th season of Dancing With the Stars
  • 2020 Olympic all-around champion, team silver medalist and uneven bars bronze medalist. Also advanced to the balance beam final
  • 2021 U.S. uneven bars champion and all-around & balance beam silver medalist
  • 2021 Winter Cup uneven bars champion and balance beam silver medalist
  • 2019 World team champion, floor exercise silver medalist and uneven bars bronze medalist. Also advanced to the all-around final
  • 2019 U.S. uneven bars champion, all-around silver medalist and floor exercise bronze medalist

Personal Information

  • Birthplace: Saint Paul, MN
  • Hometown: Saint Paul, MN
  • Twitter/X: @sunii567
  • Instagram: Instagram.com/sunisalee_
  • Name of High School: South Saint Paul Secondary
  • High School Graduation Year: 2021
  • Name of College: Auburn
  • College Graduation Year: 2025
  • Degree/Major: undecided
  • Year you began gymnastics: 2009
  • Favorite Event: Beam
  • How did you get involved in gymnastics: It was fun and i liked to do flips.
  • Favorite thing about gymnastics: friends and fun
  • What are your goals for gymnastics?: National team, 2020 olympics
  • Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Yeev Thoj, John Lee
  • Names of sibling(s): Shyenne, Jonah, Evionn, Lucky, Noah
  • Family members in sports: Evionn in gymnastics

Interests Outside the Gym

  • Favorite school subject: Science
  • Hobbies or favorite activities: Camping, fishing
  • Favorite music: Pop
  • Favorite book(s): Harry potter
  • Favorite movie(s): Finding Nemo, Just go with it
  • Favorite TV show(s): Fuller house
  • Favorite Food: Pasta

National Competition Results

  • 2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-BB; 4th-AA, UB
  • 2024 Core Hydration Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-BB
  • 2024 American Classic, Katy, Texas - 1st-BB
  • 2024 Winter Cup, Louisville, Ky. -
  • 2023 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 3rd-BB
  • 2023 Core Hydration Classic, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 2nd-BB
  • 2022 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 4th-Team, FX(T)
  • 2021 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-UB, BB; 2nd-AA
  • 2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA, BB; 5th-FX
  • 2021 GK U.S. Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 8th-BB
  • 2021 American Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-UB, BB; 5th-FX
  • 2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-UB; 3rd-BB
  • 2019 World Team Selection Camp, Sarasota, Fla. - 2nd-AA
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-UB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX; 4th-BB
  • 2019 GK U.S. Classic, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-UB; 8th-BB(T)
  • 2019 American Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 2nd-BB; 5th-UB
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-UB; 2nd-BB(T); 3rd-AA; 5th-FX; 6th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 GK U.S. Classic, Columbus, Ohio - 1st-BB; 3rd-UB(T); 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 5th-FX; 6th-UB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 6th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 HOPES Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, FX; 2nd-UB, BB; 6th-VT (12-13)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 4th-UB (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

  • 2021 Olympic Games, Tokyo, Japan - 1st-AA; 2nd-Team; 3rd-UB; 5th-BB
  • 2019 World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX; 3rd-UB; 8th-AA
  • 2019 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, UB, FX; 3rd-BB
  • 2018 Pacific Rim Championships, Medellin, Colombia - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, BB, FX; 4th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2017 Gymnix International Junior Cup, Montreal, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-UB

Videos of Sunisa Lee

LEGEND

  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acrobatic: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around | CB = Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed