My Profile

Claire Pease

Birthdate:
1/5/2009

Program:
Women's Artistic

Level:
Junior

Current Residence:
Sunnyvale, TX

Club:
WOGA Gymnastics

Head Coach:
Valeri Liukin

Other Coaches:
Anna Liukin

Printable Version

Claire Pease

Personal Information

  • Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
  • Hometown: Sunnyvale, TX
  • Personal Website: Www.gym-style.com/clairepease/
  • Name of High School: Connections Academy
  • High School Graduation Year: 2027
  • College Graduation Year: 2031
  • Year you began gymnastics: 4
  • Favorite Event: Beam
  • How did you get involved in gymnastics: Recreational Classes
  • Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like the challenge of learning new skills.
  • What are your goals for gymnastics?: National Team Member, Olympics & Division I College Scholarship
  • Names of parents/guardians/spouse: John and Mindy Pease
  • Names of sibling(s): Luke Pease
  • Family members in sports: Brother Luke plays recreational football, baseball and basketball

Interests Outside the Gym

  • Favorite school subject: Math
  • Hobbies or favorite activities: Art, writing, swimming and traveling
  • Favorite music: Contemporary
  • Favorite book(s): A Wrinkle in Time
  • Favorite movie(s): Trolls
  • Favorite TV show(s): Bunk'd
  • Favorite Food: Steak (Tenderloin)
  • Charity Involvement: Gymnasts for Jesus, National Junior Honor Society
  • Other sports involvement: Weight Lifting/Resistance Training

National Competition Results

  • 2023 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships, San Jose, Calif. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2023 Core Hydration Classic, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 4th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2023 American Classic, Katy, Texas - 1st-BB(T); 3rd-AA; 4th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2023 Winter Cup, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-BB; 7th-VT; 8th-AA(T), UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2022 OOFOS U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Tampa, Fla. - 8th-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2022 U.S. Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 4th-FX; 7th-VT; 8th-AA(T), BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2022 Winter Cup, Frisco, Texas - 5th-VT(T); 8th-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2021 Hopes Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, VT, BB(T), FX(T); 2nd-UB (11-12)
  • 2021 Hopes Classic, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX (11-12)
  • 2020 WOGA Classic, Frisco, TX - BB-3rd; VT-3rd;
  • 2020 HOPES Optional National Qualifier, Metroplex Challenge, Ft. Worth, TX - VT-1st; Bars-3rd; Beam-2; Floor-2nd; AA-2nd
  • 2020 HOPES Compulsory National Qualifier, Metroplex Challenge, Ft. Worth, TX - VT-2nd; Bars-2nd; Beam-2nd;Floor-1st; AA-2nd
  • 2020 Kim Zmeskal Texas Prime, Irving, TX - Bars-6th; Beam-2nd; Floor-7th; AA-5th
  • 2019 Region 3 Level 8 Championships, Kansas City, KS - VT-6th; Bars-3rd; Beam-2nd; Floor-5th; AA-2nd
  • 2019 Texas Level 8 State Meet, Houston, TX - Bars-2nd; Beam-2nd; Floor-3rd; AA-3rd

International Competition Results

  • 2020 Gymnix-International, Montreal, Canada - BB-5th (Junior Session)

LEGEND

  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acrobatic: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed