My Profile

Evita Griskenas

Birthdate:
12/3/2000

Program:
Rhythmic

Level:
Senior

Current Residence:
Orland Park, IL

Club:
North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

Head Coach:
Natalia Klimouk

Other Coaches:
Angelina Yovcheva, Dani Takova

Printable Version

Evita Griskenas

Career Highlights

  • 2023 Pan American Games all-around silver medalist and hoop, ball, clubs & ribbon bronze medalist
  • Member of the 2023 World Championships team
  • Advanced to the all-around and hoop finals of the 2022 World Championships
  • 2022 U.S. all-around, hoop & clubs champion and ball & ribbon silver medalist
  • Member of the 2021 World Championships team
  • Competed at the 2020 Olympic Games
  • 2021 U.S. ball champion and all-around, clubs & ribbon silver medalist
  • Won the NextGen Female Athlete Award at the 2019 Pan Am Sports Awards
  • Advanced to the all-around and ball finals of the 2019 World Championships
  • 2019 Pan American Games all-around, hoop, ball & ribbon champion and clubs bronze medalist
  • 2019 U.S. ribbon champion and all-around, hoop & ball silver medalist
  • Advanced to the all-around finals of the 2018 World Championships
  • 2018 U.S. ball champion and all-around & hoop silver medalist
  • Advanced to the all-around, ribbon and hoop finals at the 2017 World Championships
  • 2017 U.S. hoop & ribbon champion, all-around & ball silver medalist and clubs bronze medalist
  • 2016 U.S. ribbon silver medalist and hoop bronze medalist

Personal Information

  • Birthplace: Chicago, IL
  • Hometown: Orland Park,
  • Twitter: @griskenas_e
  • Instagram: Instagram.com/https://www.instagram.com/evita.griskenas/?hl=en
  • High School Graduation Year: 2019
  • Name of College: Columbia University of New York
  • College Graduation Year: 2024
  • Degree/Major: Psychology
  • Year you began gymnastics: 2004
  • How did you get involved in gymnastics: In a nutshell, I saw rhythmic on the TV and fell in love with it. I begged my mom to go and have been in it ever since.
  • Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sigitas and Olga Griskenas
  • Names of sibling(s): Nathan
  • Family members in sports: Dad: 1st Place in World Fitness Championships 1997, World Fitness Champion 1999, Mom: 5th&4th place fitness aerobics in World Fitness Championship 1997&1999, 4th place World Fitness Grand Prix 1998.

Interests Outside the Gym

  • Hobbies or favorite activities: Watercolor, hang out with my brother and cats
  • Other sports involvement: I am the rhythmic athlete rep on the USAG Athlete Council

National Competition Results

  • 2023 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-AA, HP, BA; 2nd-RB; 3rd-CL
  • 2022 USA Gymnastics Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA, HP, CL; 2nd-BA, RB
  • 2022 Rhythmic Challenge, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-BA; 2nd-CL
  • 2021 USA Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-BA; 2nd-AA, CL, RB; 8th-HP
  • 2021 Rhythmic Challenge, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA, BA, CL, RB; 2nd-HP
  • 2020 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-HP, BA, RB; 2nd-AA; 4th-CL
  • 2019 USA Gymnastics Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-RB; 2nd-AA, HP, BA; 4th-CL
  • 2019 Elite Qualfier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-BA; 2nd-AA, HP; 3rd-CL(T); 7th-RB
  • 2019 Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-HP, CL, RB; 2nd-AA; 6th-BA
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-BA; 2nd-AA, HP; 4th-RB; 6th-CL
  • 2018 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-CL; 2nd-AA, RB; 3rd-BA; 4th-HP
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 1st-HP, RB; 2nd-AA, BA; 3rd-CL
  • 2017 Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-HP, CL; 2nd-AA; 4th-RB; 5th-BA
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 2nd-RB(T); 3rd-HP(T); 4th-AA; 7th-BA, CL(T)
  • 2016 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-AA, HP, BA; 2nd-CL(T), RB(T)
  • 2016 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-AA
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-AA, HP; 2nd-BA, CL; 3rd-RP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-AA, RP, BA, CL; 3rd-HP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 1st-AA, BA, CL; 2nd-RP, HP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 5th-RB; 6th-CL, HP(T); 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. - 2nd-CL; 3rd-AA, BA; 4th-HP, RB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-CL; 5th-RB; 7th-AA, HP, BA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 U.S. Rhythmic Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 8th-RB (Jr. Div.)

International Competition Results

  • 2023 Pan American Games, Santiago, Chile - 2nd-AA; 3rd-HP, BA, CL, RB
  • 2023 Aeon Cup, Tokyo, Japan - 5th-Team
  • 2023 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships, Valencia, Spain -
  • 2023 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 2nd-Team; 3rd-AA, HP
  • 2023 Portimao World Challenge Cup, Portimao, Portugal - 2nd-AA, HP, CL; 4th-BA; 5th-RB
  • 2023 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2023 Faliro World Cup, Athens, Greece - 3rd-BA; 6th-RB; 9th-AA
  • 2023 Aphrodite Cup, Athens, Greece - 1st-CL, RB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-HP
  • 2022 Aeon Cup, Tokyo, Japan - 3rd-Team
  • 2022 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria - 5th-Team; 7th-HP; 10th-AA
  • 2022 Cluj-Napoca World Challenge Cup, Cluj-Napoca, Romania -
  • 2022 World Games, Birmingham, Ala. - 5th-RB; 7th-HP
  • 2022 Portimao World Cup, Portimao, Spain - 3rd-RB; 4th-AA; 6th-CL; 7th-HP; 8th-BA
  • 2022 World Challenge Cup, Pamplona, Spain - 4th-HP; 6th-RB; 9th-AA
  • 2022 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan - 8th-AA, BA, RB
  • 2021 World Championships, Kitakyushu, Japan -
  • 2021 Olympic Games, Tokyo, Japan -
  • 2021 Israel Senior International Tournament, Tel Aviv, Israel - 1st-AA, HP, BA, CL, RB
  • 2021 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy -
  • 2021 Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
  • 2021 Tashkent World Cup, Tashkent, Uzbekistan -
  • 2021 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria -
  • 2019 World Championships, Baku, Azerbaijan - 7th-Team; 8th-AA, BA
  • 2019 Kazan World Cup, Kazan Russia - 5th-RB; 8th-AA
  • 2019 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru - 1st-AA, HP, BA, RB; 3rd-CL
  • 2019 Holon Grand Prix, Holon, Israel - 5th-AA; 6th-BA; 7th-HP, RB
  • 2019 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 5th-HP; 6th-AA, RB; 7th-CL
  • 2019 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - 5th-RB; 6th-AA; 8th-HP, BA
  • 2019 MTM Ljubljana International Tournament, Ljubljana, Slovenia - 1st-HP; 2nd-AA, BA; 4th-RB
  • 2019 Corbeil International Tournament, Corbeil-Essones, France - 1st-BA; 2nd-RB; 3rd-Team, AA, CL; 7th-HP
  • 2018 AEON Cup, Takasaki, Japan - 5th-Team, AA
  • 2018 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria - 7th-Team
  • 2018 Kazan World Challenge Cup, Kazan, Russia - 8th-RB
  • 2018 BSB Bank World Challenge Cup, Minsk, Belarus -
  • 2018 Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain - 6th-RB; 7th-HP; 8th-CL; 10th-AA
  • 2018 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy - 6th-HP; 7th-RB; 8th-AA
  • 2018 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 6th-HP, BA; 9th-AA
  • 2017 Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-Team, AA, HP, BA, CL, RB
  • 2017 World Championships, Pesaro, Italy - 7th-RB; 8th-HP; 11th-AA
  • 2017 Kazan World Challenge Cup, Kazan, Russia -
  • 2017 Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 5th-BA; 8th-HP
  • 2017 AGF Trophy FIG World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan - 6th-AA, RB; 7th-HP
  • 2017 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy -
  • 2016 Brno Grand Prix, Brno, Czech Republic - 8th-BA
  • 2016 Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy -
  • 2016 Lisbon World Cup, Lisbon, Portugal -
  • 2016 Espoo World Cup, Espoo, Finland -
  • 2015 International Rhythmic Gymnastics Tournament, Corbeil-Essonnes, France - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Lisbon International Tournament, Lisbon, Spain - 3rd-HP, CL; 4th-BA; 7th-RP (Jr. Div.)
  • 2015 Moscow Junior International Tournament, Moscow, Russia - 3rd-AA

Videos of Evita Griskenas

LEGEND

  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acrobatic: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around | CB = Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline
  • Parkour: FS - Freestyle | SP = Speed