- 2021 U.S. ribbon bronze medalist
Nickname: Chiqui
Birthplace: Sanford, NC
Hometown: North Miami Beach, FL
Twitter: @Nerea_003
Instagram: Instagram.com/n_frannn
Name of High School: Miami Arts Charter School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Nationals and International Competitions
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was 4 the owner of Miami Gymnastics saw me and told my mom I should try this sport, and here I am!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy travelling and knowing so many people. I also love to feel the music when I am on the carpet and there is like a fusion between it and my body in rhythmic movement.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I would love to go to the Olympics competition
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Maria and James Francis
Names of sibling(s): Stephen and Austin Francis
Family members in sports: Brother in golf, sister cheerleading
Favorite school subject: Geometry
Hobbies or favorite activities: going to the movies, listening to music
Favorite music: music from the 80s, rock, queen, the police...
Favorite book(s): Scat
Favorite movie(s): Bohemian Rapsody
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Steak
Charity Involvement: Goodwill
Other sports involvement: Tennis, golf, swimming
- 2021
USA Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
3rd-RB; 7th-BA; 8th-CL; 10th-AA
- 2021
Elite Qualifier, Birmingham, Ala. -
5th-BA; 7th-HP; 9th-AA
- 2021
Rhythmic Challenge, Des Moines, Iowa -
3rd-BA; 4th-AA, HP; 6th-CL; 7th-RB
- 2020
Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
2nd-CL; 7th-AA, RB
- 2019
USA Gymnastics Championships, Des Moines, Iowa -
5th-CL; 8th-AA
- 2019
Elite Qualfier, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
5th-AA, CL; 6th-HP(T), BA
- 2019
Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. -
6th-CL; 8th-AA, HP
- 2018
USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. -
4th-BA; 5th-HP, RB; 8th-AA (Jr. Div.)
- 2018
National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
5th-AA, CL; 7th-RB(T); 8th-HP(T), BA (Jr. Div.)
- 2018
Level 9/10 Invitational, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
4th-CL; 5th-AA, RB; 6th-HP (L10 2003)
- 2017
USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. -
8th-BA, CL (Jr. Div.)
- 2017
National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
5th-CL (Jr. Div.)
- 2017
Level 10 Invitational, Indianapolis, Ind. -
1st-HP; 3rd-AA, BA; 5th-RB; 6th-CL (Jr. A)
- 2016
USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. -
(Jr. Div.)
- 2016
National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
7th-RB (Jr. Div.)
- 2021
Irina Cup, Warsaw, Poland -
3rd-BA; 7th-HP, CL; 8th-AA
- 2019
Luxembourg Trophy, Luxembourg -
3rd-AA, CL (Jr. Div.)
- 2019
Amsterdam Masters 2019 invitational -
- 2019
Lisbon International Tournament, Lisbon, Portugal -