- Competed with the senior group at the 2020 Olympic Games
- Competed with the senior group at the 2018 and 2019 World Championships
- 2019 Pan American Games all-around & 5 balls silver medalist (senior group)
Nickname: Liza
Birthplace: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Hometown: Caldwell, NJ Russia
Instagram: Instagram.com/lizapletneva20
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Getting to passionately perform my routines
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Tokyo 2021!
Names of sibling(s): Max Pletnev
Hobbies or favorite activities: Art, dance, choreography
Favorite movie(s): Interstellar, Soul, Joker
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
- 2021
USA Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
1st-AA, 5BA, 3HP4CL (Sr. Group)
- 2021
Rhythmic Challenge, Des Moines, Iowa -
1st-AA, 5BA, 3HP/4CL (Sr. Group)
- 2020
Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
1st-AA, 5RB, 3HP/4CL (Sr. Group)
- 2019
USA Gymnastics Championships, Des Moines, Iowa -
1st-AA (Sr. Group)
- 2019
Rhythmic Challenge, Indianapolis, Ind. -
1st-AA, 2CL3HP, 5BA (Sr. Group)
- 2018
USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. -
1st-AA (Sr. Group)
- 2018
Rhythmic Challenge, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
1st-AA
- 2017
USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. -
3rd-HP; 5th-RB(T); 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
- 2017
National Qualifier, Lake Placid, N.Y. -
6th-HP, CL; 7th-AA; 8th-BA (Jr. Div.)
- 2017
Level 10 Invitational, Indianapolis, Ind. -
1st-RB(T); 2nd-AA, CL; 3rd-BA; 6th-HP (Jr. B)
- 2016
USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. -
(Jr. Div.)
- 2021
Olympic Games, Tokyo, Japan -
(Sr. Group)
- 2021
Israel Grand Prix, Tel Aviv, Israel -
4th-AA, 5BA, 3HP4CL (Sr. Group)
- 2021
Senior Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil -
3rd-AA, 5BA, 3HP4CL (Sr. Group)
- 2021
Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy -
(Sr. Group)
- 2021
Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
(Sr. Group)
- 2019
World Championships, Baku, Azerbaijan -
10th-AA (Sr. Group)
- 2019
Portimao World Challenge Cup, Portimao, Portugal -
6th-AA; 7th-5BA; 8th-3HP/4CL
- 2019
Kazan World Cup, Kazan Russia -
(Sr. Group)
- 2019
Pan American Games, Lima, Peru -
2nd-AA, 5BA; 5th-3HP/4CL
- 2019
Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain -
5th-5BA; 6th-AA; 7th-3HP/4CL
- 2019
Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
(Sr. Group)
- 2019
Sofia World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria -
5th-5BA; 8th-AA
- 2019
Pesaro World Cup, Pesaro, Italy -
(Sr. Group)
- 2019
Thiais Grand Prix, Thiais, France -
7th-AA, 3HP2CL
- 2018
Pan American Championships, Lima, Peru -
2nd-AA, 3BA2RP; 5th-5HP (Sr. Group)
- 2018
World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria -
(Sr. Group)
- 2018
Kazan World Challenge Cup, Kazan, Russia -
(Sr. Group)
- 2018
BSB Bank World Challenge Cup, Minsk, Belarus -
(Sr. Group)
- 2018
Guadalajara World Challenge Cup, Guadalajara, Spain -
6th-5HP; 7th-AA
- 2018
Baku World Cup, Baku, Azerbaijan -
- 2018
Thiais Grand Prix, Thiais, France -
5th-AA, 2RP3BA; 6th-5HP